By Gabriel Charles Sauque
Following are a list of every gelding to run in the Kentucky Derby since 1908 and their finish position. This year, there is one gelding in the field, Brooklyn Strong.
1908 – Dunvegan 3rd Bill Herron 7th
1909 – Match Me 10th
1910 – (0)
1911 – Governor Gray 2nd
Mud Sill 4th (2)
1912 – (0)
1913 – Leochares 8th (1)
1914 – Old Rosebud 1st
Old Ben 5th
Hodge 2nd
1915 – Sharp Shooter 3rd
Goldcrest Boy 12th
1916 – (0)
1917 – (0)
1918 – Exterminator 1st
1919 – Billy Kelly 2nd
Be Frank 6th
Sailor 7th ( favorite)
St. Bernard 8th
Frogtown 11th
1920 – Paul Jones 1st
1921 – (0)
1922 – Surf Rider 7th
1923 – Pravus 21st
Cherry Pie 20th
Prince K. 9th
Enchantment 6th (favorite)
1924 – Wild Aster 18th
1925 – (0)
1926 – (0)
1927 – (0)
1928 – Martie Flynn 10th
1929 – Clyde Van Dusen 1st
Voltear 6th
Lord Braedalbane 17th
Chip 19th
1930 – Ned O. 3rd
1931 – Prince D’Amour 12th
1932 – Cee Tee 15th
Crystal prince 12th
Adobe Post 11th
Hoops 9th
Our Fancy 7th
1933 – (0)
1934 – (0)
1935 – Commonwealth 10th
McCarthy 9th
Blackbirder 5th
1936 – Holl Image 6th
1937 – Bernard F. 18th
No Sir 13tth
Merry Maker 12th
Fairy Hill 11th
Clodion 10th
1938 – Co-Sport 7th
1940 – Sirocco 5th
Dit 3rd
1941 – Staretor-2nd
1942 – Sweep Swinger 10th
1943 – Gold Shower 8th
1944 – Gay Bit 6th
Shut Up 4th
Stir Up 3rd ( Favorite )
1945 – Jacobs 15th
Alexis 10th
1946 – Alworth 13th
Kendor 17th
Pellicle 8th
1947 – 1950 – (0)
1951 – Snuzzle 16th
Hall of Fame 9th
Rube 3rd
1952 – Smoke Screen 10th
1953 – Straight Face 6th
1954 – 1957 (0)
1958 – Benedicto 9th
1959 – Easy Spur 13th
1960 – (0)
1961 – Dearborn 14th
Ronnie’s Ace 13th
Loyal Son 9th
Bass Clef 3rd
1962 – Sharp Count & Good Fight both 8th
1963 – On My Honor 4th
1964 – Roman Brother 4th
1965 – 1966 (0)
1967 – Second Encounter 10th
Reason to Hail 4th
1968 – (0)
1969 – Rae Jet 8th
1970 – Rancho Lejos 16th
1971 – (0)
1972 – Big Brown Bear 9th
1973 – Forego 4th
1974 – Sharp Gary 13th
1975 – Rushing Man 14th
1976 – 1979 (0)
1980 – Rockhill Native 5th (favorite)
1981 – Beau Rit 13th
1981 – Television Studio 5th
1982 – Real Dare 19th
1983 – My Mac 14th
1984 – Raja’s Shark 14th
1985 – (0)
1986 – Bachelor Beau 14th
1987 – (0)
1988 – Kingpost 14th
1989 – Wind Splitter 11th
1989 – Clever Trevor 13th
1990 – (0)
1991 – Best Pal 2nd
1992 – (0)
1993 – Truth of it all 10th
Prairie Bayou 2nd (favorite)
1994 – 1995 (0)
1996 – Zarb’s Magic 13th
Alyrob 8th
Cavonnier 2nd
1997 – Celtic Warrior-10th
1998 – Hanuman Highway-IRE 7th
1999 – General Challenge (favorite)11th part of a entry
2000 – (0)
2001 – Balto Star 14th
2002 – Easy Grades 13th
Perfect Drift 3rd
2003 – Funny Cide 1st
Buddy Gil 6th
2004 – 2005 (0)
2006 – Sweetnorthernsaint 7th (favorite)
2007 – Dominican 11th
Imawildandcrazyguy 4th
2008 – (0)
2009- Mine That Bird 1st
2010- Homeboykris 16th
2011 – 2012 (0)
2013 – Vyjack 18th
2014 – (0)
2015 – War Story 16th
2016 – Whitmore 19th
2017 – 2018 (0)
2019 – Tax 14th
2020 – Winning Impression 12th
Sole Volante 11t